Personalized Roller Derby Posters
DERBY GIRL POSTERS
Shopping Cart
"The shipping was very fast. The poster was exactly as I wanted. The site design is simple to use (I cannot wait to see new posters). I was very impress with the way the poster was packaged and shipped. Everything was very professional. Keep up the great work!" - Meredith F.
Shop Now
Privacy Policy

You’ve Been Shot (hereinafter “YBS”) is committed to safeguarding your privacy on its websites YouveBeenShot.com, SavingTheMoment.com, and DerbyGirlPosters.com (individually and collectively the “Site”) This YBS’s Privacy Policy does not apply to products or services provided, or information obtained, other than through the Site. Please read the following policy to understand how your information will be treated. This policy may change from time to time so please check back periodically. Please keep in mind that some of the services mentioned specifically in this policy may not be available on the site at this time. If you have questions concerning this policy, please contact Bradford Bisinger at bbisinger@DerbyGirlPosters.com. This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 27, 2013.

What information may YBS collect from me?

YBS collects information in several ways. For example, some personal information is gathered when you register as a customer using our account interface. During registration, we may ask for your YBS Account Number and your email address. Once you register, you are no longer anonymous to YBS and are able to take full advantage of our services. In addition to registration, we may ask you for information at other times, such as when you report a problem with our site or services, or contact the company via the corporate e-mail address. If you contact YBS, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

If you believe that any inaccurate or inappropriate information has been obtained or disseminated through your use of this Site, you should contact a representative of YBS at customerservice@DerbyGirlPosters.com.

What are cookies and how does YBS use them?

As part of offering and providing customizable and personalized services, many Web sites use cookies to store and sometimes track information about you. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We may use cookies to allow faster and easier access to your account information, monitor traffic on the site and measure traffic patterns to improve functionality. YBS Web pages may in the future contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called clear gifs or Web bugs) or other advanced technologies that are useful in the provision of services to you. We may use such devices to verify compliance with our terms and conditions of use or with any promotions on the site.

How does YBS use the information?

YBS’s primary goal in collecting information is to improve the site and provide the user with the best possible experience on the site. We will also use your personal information to notify you of other products or services available from YBS and its affiliates.

Except as provided herein, only YBS and its affiliates will have access to individuals’ account information. We also may do research on our users’ demographics and behavior based on the information provided to us upon registration, gathered from transaction activity, from our server log files or from surveys. This research may be compiled, analyzed or sold on an anonymous aggregated basis, which does not include information that would identify you. YBS also may share this data with business partners or other third parties.

Who is collecting information?

When you are on a YBS site and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with YBS and its affiliates and service providers. If personal data is to be collected and/or maintained by any company other than YBS or its affiliates or service providers, we will attempt to notify you on the Site or in an updated version of this Privacy Policy. If you do not want your data to be shared, you can choose not to allow the transfer by not using that particular service.

Please be aware that other Web sites to which we link may collect personally identifiable information about you when you visit those sites. The information practices of other Web sites linked to our Sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

With whom does YBS share my information?

We will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, or under the circumstances described below. The following describes some of the ways that your information may be disclosed.

Data in the Aggregate: We may disclose “blinded” aggregated data and user statistics to prospective partners and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes. Blinded data is data which does not identify an individual person.

Other: We also may disclose account information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating YBS’s Terms of Use, or other online or signed agreement with YBS, or that may otherwise be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) YBS rights or property, other YBS Site users or customers, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. We may disclose or access account information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service and improve our products and services.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including packaging, delivering or mailing, answering customer questions about products or services, sending postal mail, providing investor information and processing data. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are contractually prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

As we continue to develop our business, we may buy or sell businesses or assets. In such transactions, confidential customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets. In the event of a transaction involving the sale of some or all of YBS businesses, customer and site visitor information may be one of the transferred assets.

How can I control my personal information?

YBS offers its customers choices for the use and sharing of personal information. You may contact us atcustomerservice@DerbyGirlPosters.com. If you wish to view, edit or delete your personal information from our database, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to accommodate your request.

How does YBS protect financial-related information?

Keeping your personal financial information private is vitally important to us. As a matter of policy and long time business practice, YBS does not sell information provided by its customers. Any user statistics that we may provide to prospective partners regarding financial matters are provided in the aggregate only and do not include any personally identifiable information about any individual user. We will transfer your credit card number, bank account number or other personal information to the appropriate credit card company or bank in order to process any online payments.

What security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of my information?

Your YBS Account Information and YBS Profile are password-protected so you have access to this personal information. We use encryption technology to protect passwords and registration information while they are being transferred over the public Internet. Remember to sign out of your YBS account and close your browser window when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your account by using your computer when you are away from it. Because of the global nature of the Internet, when you give us information, that information may be sent electronically to servers outside of the country where you originally entered the information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Except as discussed above or otherwise designated, this site does not use security encryption measures. Therefore, information that you disclose by use of this site (as with any site that is non-secure), by posting a message or using e mail, potentially could be collected and used by others. This may result in unsolicited messages from third parties or use of such information by third parties for their own purposes, legal or illegal. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, YBS cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

Privacy of Children

None of the sites within the YBS network are directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our network of sites in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and do not intend for registration by, and will not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from, anyone under 13 years of age. Please do not register with YBS if you are under the age of 13.

What else should I know about my privacy?

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose information online, that information is accessible to other customers and users. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

When you or we end your customer relationship with us, we will treat the information we have about you as if you were still our customer.

© 2009-2013 You've Been Shot, LLC